Get started14 Beech Glade is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 14 Beech Glade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,038
Street avg £3,474
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brockfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

1 July 2024Most recent
£267,000
+30.2%over 4 years2 August 2019
£205,000
+20.6%over 12 years24 April 2007
£170,000
+82.8%over 5 years28 February 2002
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9EP: £249,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO31 9JE
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.