Get started13 Beech Glade is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 44.4% above the 2018 sale price. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
13 Beech Glade has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
13 Beech Glade is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brockfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2018Most recent
£180,000
+24.1%over 6 years6 May 2011
£145,000
+114.8%over 10 years26 May 2000
£67,500
+18.4%over 2 years30 January 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9EP: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO31 9EP
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.