Get started13 Sherwood Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £320,000.
Latest sale on 13 Sherwood Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 13 Sherwood Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anthea Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£320,000
+56.1%over 8 years21 October 2016
£205,000
+13.9%over 9 years22 June 2007
£180,000
+63.6%over 5 years13 December 2001
£110,000
+51.7%over 2 years25 August 1999
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9DH: £195,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO31 9LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.