Get started12 Sherwood Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
12 Sherwood Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,197
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anthea Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£195,000
+16.8%over 4 years23 March 2015
£167,000
+19.3%over 6 years3 October 2008
£140,000
13 January 2006
£140,000
+152.3%over 7 years10 July 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9DH: £205,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO31 9HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.