Get started15 Dodsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 8TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 43% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Dodsworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
15 Dodsworth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Dodsworth Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£200,000
+19.8%over 2 years23 May 2014
£167,000
+12.1%over 7 years28 November 2006
£149,000
+282.1%over 10 years14 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8TZ: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.