Get started1 Ashville Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 29.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Ashville Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitchener Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

18 September 2019Most recent
£180,000
+23.3%over 2 years25 November 2016
£146,000
+15.9%over 10 years16 December 2005
£126,000
+176.9%over 7 years4 June 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8RY: £215,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.