Get started1 Briggs Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 709 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 48.5% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Briggs Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
1 Briggs Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 1 year.
£149,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 1 Briggs Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feversham Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 September 2009Most recent
£149,500
+9.9%over 1 year30 May 2008
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HW: £218,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO31 8RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB