Get started5 Briggs Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 885 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 27.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Briggs Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Price for 5 Briggs Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,674
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feversham Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£220,000
+144.4%over 17 years27 March 2002
£90,000
+28.6%over 9 months6 July 2001
£70,000
+55.6%over 4 years17 April 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HW: £218,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.