Get started15 Briggs Street is an end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 49.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
15 Briggs Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Briggs Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 15 Briggs Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,582
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feversham Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 March 2018Most recent
£183,500
+18.4%over 13 years1 February 2005
£155,000
+90.2%over 3 years27 April 2001
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HW: £218,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.