Get started14 Briggs Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 17% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £230,000.
Latest sale on 14 Briggs Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 14 Briggs Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feversham Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2024Most recent
£230,000
+6.2%over 3 years14 December 2020
£216,500
+20.3%over 5 years17 March 2015
£180,000
+26.3%over 9 years15 August 2005
£142,500
+161.5%over 6 years6 July 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8HW: £218,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.