Get started1 Dodsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 8TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 71.2% above the 2010 sale of £160,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 13 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Dodsworth Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £2,538
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2010Most recent
£160,000
+4.6%over 2 years13 October 2008
£152,950
+27.5%over 4 years7 November 2003
£120,000
+118.4%over 4 years23 July 1999
£54,950
+10.0%over 1 year27 February 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8TZ: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 8NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.