Get started27 Dodsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Dodsworth Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
27 Dodsworth Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,618
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2023Most recent
£275,000
+82.1%over 10 years12 April 2013
£151,000
+7.1%over 2 years29 October 2010
£141,000
+193.8%over 12 years2 October 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8TZ: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.