Get started21 Dodsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £221,500 — fresh data. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 28.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Dodsworth Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£221,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Dodsworth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,914
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 November 2024Most recent
£221,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8TZ: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.4 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB