Get started42 Ashville Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 145.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in September 2024.
Latest sale on 42 Ashville Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 42 Ashville Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kitchener Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2024Most recent
£235,000
+89.5%over 11 years22 February 2013
£124,000
+27.2%over 9 years12 December 2003
£97,500
+23.4%over 1 year28 June 2002
£79,000
+102.6%over 5 years24 January 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8RY: £188,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.