Get started8 Eldon Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 34.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £205,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Eldon Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£205,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£205,500
+22.3%over 4 years6 August 2014
£168,000
+61.5%over 12 years24 May 2002
£104,000
+54.1%over 1 year2 March 2001
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8NQ: £258,400 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.