Get started4 Eldon Terrace is a mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £262,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of lawfulness for use as a House in Multiple Occupation for up to 3no. occupants within Use Class C4
Price for 4 Eldon Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
4 Eldon Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2023Most recent
£262,000
+706.2%over 27 years10 May 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8NQ: £247,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB