Get started16 Eldon Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 16.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £258,400. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Eldon Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£258,400
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
16 Eldon Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,445
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walpole Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

3 November 2020Most recent
£258,400
+72.3%over 13 years12 October 2007
£149,950
+12.3%over 4 years25 July 2003
£133,500
+190.2%over 3 years20 August 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8NQ: £247,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.