Get started7 Brownlow Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,382
Street avg £2,552
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2021Most recent
£230,000
+12.2%over 3 years3 November 2017
£205,000
+24.2%over 6 years30 June 2011
£165,000
+22.2%over 4 years24 July 2006
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LW: £321,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.