Get started16 Brownlow Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 17.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2024 for £302,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Brownlow Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 16 Brownlow Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,654
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2024Most recent
£302,500
+42.7%over 7 years12 September 2016
£212,000
+28.5%over 13 years18 July 2003
£165,000
+16.2%over 1 year3 May 2002
£142,000
+283.8%over 4 years1 September 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LW: £330,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 8NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.