Get started5 Brownlow Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 157.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 50 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £255,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Brownlow Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, Juliet balcony to first floor rear window and new windows throughout
Price for 5 Brownlow Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Brownlow Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 April 2023Most recent
£255,000
+94.7%over 17 years29 July 2005
£131,000
+24.8%over 1 year1 August 2003
£105,000
+133.4%over 6 years17 February 1997
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LW: £330,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.