Get started2 Clarence Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 8JS). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–60 m²). The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 30.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Clarence Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2016Most recent
£115,000
+37.7%over 12 years21 November 2003
£83,500
+44.0%over 2 years30 March 2001
£58,000
+18.4%over 1 year17 December 1999
£48,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8JS: £150,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
YO31 8LR
Closest school
0.3 km
Haxby Road Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.