Get startedSun Cottage is a three-bedroom property in Little Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9TG). It has council tax band E.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£268,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 7 years.
21 August 2009Most recent
£268,000
+14.8%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

22 July 2002
£233,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9TG: £530,000 (2023–2021).
The Cottage Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Nov 2023
100 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Oct 2023
116 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Jun 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Apr 2023
Garthside Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold May 2021
YO26 9TQ
Closest school
1.3 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.