Get started104 Main Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £217,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
104 Main Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,782
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

29 June 2020Most recent
£217,000
+17.3%over 4 years7 September 2015
£185,000
-2.6%over 5 years26 March 2010
£190,000
+216.9%over 14 years12 January 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9TG: £530,000 (2023–2021).
The Cottage Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Nov 2023
100 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Oct 2023
116 Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Jun 2023
3 Mount Pleasant Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Apr 2023
Garthside Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO26 9RP
Closest school
1.3 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.