Get startedNewbury House is a five-bedroom detached house in Little Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 420 m² (around 4521 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 420 m² the property is well over the postcode median (160 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £1,500,000.
Newbury House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£1,632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Newbury House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,165
Floor Area
420 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£1,500,000
+76.5%over 8 years7 September 2016
£850,000
+75.3%over 15 years31 August 2001
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9TD: £600,000 (2024–2022).
Sloethorne Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Jul 2024
The Old Cottage Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Jun 2024
Broadlands Bungalow Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Apr 2024
Cornhouse Cottage Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Aug 2023
The Paddock Main Street Little Ouseburn York
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
YO26 9RD
Closest school
1.1 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.