Get started11 Springfield Rise is a detached house in Great Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £477,500.
11 Springfield Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
There is a planning application currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Side of property
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for removal of existing conservatory and erection of a single-storey side extension to provide an integrated utility room and garage.
Latest sale on 11 Springfield Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£477,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11 Springfield Rise is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
56 (D)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

7 November 2024Most recent
£477,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9SE: £369,500 (2025–2007).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
YO26 9RF
Closest school
0.1 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB