Get started9 Branton Lane is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9RP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on dual fuel.
At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £356,000.
9 Branton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 9 Branton Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£356,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Branton Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,637
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Branton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

12 March 2025Most recent
£356,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9RP: £260,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO26 9RD
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB