Get started6 Branton Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9RP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £310,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Vehicular access crossing to highway and permeable paving to front garden.
Price for 6 Branton Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 28 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Branton Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Branton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£310,000
+5.1%over 2 years16 December 2022
£295,000
+18.0%over 2 years6 October 2020
£250,000
+31.6%over 4 years7 December 2015
£190,000
+896.5%over 19 years29 October 1996
£19,067
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9RP: £235,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 9RP
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.