Get started2 Laburnum Farm Close is a semi-detached house in Hessay, York, York (YO26 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (191 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £370,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 2 Laburnum Farm Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,253
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£370,000
+57.4%over 12 years5 September 2012
£235,000
-5.2%over 5 years27 July 2007
£248,000
+6.5%over 2 years19 November 2004
£232,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8LG: £528,500 (2019–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO26 8EB
Closest school
1.8 km
Rufforth Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.