Get started1 Redstart Close is a detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8FU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2024 for £349,995.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£349,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Redstart Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £6,562
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springbank Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

13 June 2024Most recent
£349,995
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO26 8FU: £454,995 (2024–2023).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB