Get startedKirkholme is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £252,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Kirkholme has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
Kirkholme outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 308 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£252,000
+20.0%over 3 years31 January 2022
£210,000
+12.3%over 2 years27 June 2019
£187,000
+274.0%over 17 years26 October 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DD: £265,000 (2022–2018).
Cherry Tree House Church Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Sept 2022
Holdene Church Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2022
2 Church Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Oct 2021
1 Church Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2021
Coach House Church Street Kirk Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 15.7 t/year
YO26 8AW
Closest school
0.2 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.