Get started28 Meadow Vale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 19.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
28 Meadow Vale has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£249,999
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
28 Meadow Vale is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
8 February 2018Most recent
£249,999
+4.2%over 2 years5 June 2015
£240,000
+52.9%over 11 years30 April 2004
£157,000
+106.6%over 3 years6 April 2001
£76,000
+15.2%over 3 years3 April 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BJ: £315,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO26 8AJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.