Get started7 Manor Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £485,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
7 Manor Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of 4no. polytunnels, a greenhouse and a garden shed.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 7 Manor Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,540
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tockwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£485,000
+166.5%over 19 years11 January 2002
£182,000
+13.8%over 1 year16 November 2000
£160,000
+18.5%over 3 years20 June 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7RB: £283,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
YO26 7QY
Closest school
1.0 km
Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.