Get started6 Manor Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Long Marston, York, York (YO26 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 36.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Manor Chase has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tockwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

8 February 2018Most recent
£353,000
-2.8%over 10 years1 November 2007
£363,000
+36.5%over 4 years15 August 2003
£266,000
+6.6%over 11 months27 September 2002
£249,500
+84.8%over 4 years19 December 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7RB: £283,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
YO26 7QY
Closest school
1.0 km
Long Marston Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.