Get started79 Marston Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 126 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 43 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 110.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 79 Marston Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

9 November 2022Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7PR: £560,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO26 7QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB