Get startedVillage House is a property in Knapton, York, York (YO26 6QG). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £645,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£645,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
28 June 2021Most recent
£645,000
+55.0%over 7 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lowfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

2 May 2014
£416,000
+46.0%over 11 years31 May 2002
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6QG: £765,000 (2024–2023).
YO26 6LJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Carr Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.