Get started8 Elm Tree Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 14.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 67.1% above the 2006 sale of £200,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
8 Elm Tree Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.9% per year over 9 years.
£200,500
Growth on file: 14.9% per year over 9 years.
8 Elm Tree Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £3,569
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Poppleton Ousebank School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2006Most recent
£200,500
+248.7%over 8 years22 December 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6HL: £340,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO26 6HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.