Get startedField View House is a two-bedroom detached house in York (YO26 5TF). It has council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Field View House has 18 units on EPC record across the postcode. The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged York HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 38.6% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
Field View House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 9 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for Field View House lags the street by a wide margin.
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
0 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green Tree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£133,500
-14.0%over 9 years25 April 2008
£155,185
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5TF: £188,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
YO26 5RT
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.