Get startedField View House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 5TF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 15th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Field View House, where floor areas span 42–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold August 2023 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Field View House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 15 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 15 years.
Field View House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green Tree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£188,000
+17.5%over 2 years22 January 2021
£160,000
+18.5%over 2 years15 June 2018
£135,000
-3.6%over 1 year14 October 2016
£140,000
-13.6%over 8 years3 March 2008
£161,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5TF: £285,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
YO26 5TF
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.