Get started22 Caxton Avenue is a semi-detached house in York (YO26 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 742 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 66.5% above the 2013 sale of £155,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013. At 69 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 12 EPCs).
22 Caxton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2022
Extension: Single storey
Single storey pitched roof garage to side, with porch area to front
22 Caxton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 9 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 9 years.
22 Caxton Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,248
Street avg £2,571
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ouse Acres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 October 2013Most recent
£155,000
+26.5%over 9 years17 September 2004
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5SN: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO26 5NZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB