Get started23 Albion Avenue is a semi-detached house in York (YO26 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 379.9% above the 1997 sale of £57,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 68.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
23 Albion Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 2 years.
£57,100
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 23 Albion Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£723
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norman Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 December 1997Most recent
£57,100
+16.5%over 1 year31 May 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5RA: £315,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO26 5NZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB