Get started35 Cranbrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 66.8% above the 2013 sale of £187,650. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
35 Cranbrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2023
35 Cranbrook Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 15 years.
£187,650
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 15 years.
35 Cranbrook Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,085
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ouse Acres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

21 June 2013Most recent
£187,650
+6.9%over 8 years30 September 2004
£175,500
+176.8%over 6 years15 May 1998
£63,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5JB: £360,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 5LE
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.