Get started31 Cranbrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 977 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 51.8% above the 2014 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Cranbrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2020
31 Cranbrook Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
31 Cranbrook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Cranbrook Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ouse Acres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

19 September 2014Most recent
£224,000
+19.8%over 4 years9 September 2010
£187,000
+45.0%over 8 years6 September 2002
£129,000
+11.7%over 9 months26 November 2001
£115,500
+75.0%over 3 years16 January 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5JB: £360,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 5BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.