Get started23 Cranbrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 106.4% above the 2011 sale of £157,000. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
23 Cranbrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2021
23 Cranbrook Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Cranbrook Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ouse Acres — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

24 June 2011Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5JB: £360,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO26 5TL
Closest school
0.3 km
Carr Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB