Get started27 Barlow Street is a mid-terrace house in York (YO26 5HS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 57.1% above the 2014 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2023
Price for 27 Barlow Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 17 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Barlow Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carr Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

7 February 2014Most recent
£154,000
+14.1%over 8 years6 May 2005
£135,000
+64.7%over 2 years30 May 2002
£81,950
+114.2%over 5 years28 November 1996
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5HS: £258,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO26 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Carr Junior School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.