Get started4 Church Gate is a semi-detached house in York (YO26 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 591 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 31.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 55 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 18 EPCs).
4 Church Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2018
4 Church Gate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Church Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,192
Street avg £3,549
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norman Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

4 April 2014Most recent
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5BW: £195,000 (2022–2017).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 12 years
YO26 5TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Carr Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB