Get started33 Jubilee Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 58.8% above the 2010 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
33 Jubilee Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 14 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 14 years.
33 Jubilee Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2010Most recent
£159,950
+8.8%over 5 years7 June 2004
£147,000
+174.8%over 7 years12 July 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YZ: £195,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.