Get started32 Jubilee Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4YZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 38.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Jubilee Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
32 Jubilee Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Jubilee Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 July 2016Most recent
£203,000
+17.3%over 10 years25 July 2006
£173,000
+44.2%over 3 years25 June 2003
£120,000
+53.8%over 1 year29 June 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4YZ: £159,950 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Saint Barnabas Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.