Get started5 Birstwith Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 4SR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 52% above the 2016 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2025
5 Birstwith Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 13 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 5 Birstwith Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howe Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

3 June 2016Most recent
£150,000
+22.0%over 9 years15 February 2007
£122,950
+9.3%over 1 year14 December 2005
£112,500
+27.8%over 2 years26 November 2003
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SR: £204,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.