Get started21 Birstwith Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 11.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 121.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £204,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
21 Birstwith Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 21 Birstwith Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,488
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Howe Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£204,000
-2.9%over 3 years29 July 2022
£210,000
+31.3%over 4 years17 January 2018
£160,000
+29.6%over 10 years13 June 2007
£123,500
+96.0%over 4 years15 November 2002
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SR: £140,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4RZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.