Get started10 Dilys Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO26 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £259,200.
10 Dilys Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 10 Dilys Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 9 years.
£259,200
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 10 Dilys Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,891
Street avg £3,139
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Howe Hill Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£259,200
+62.0%over 8 years22 January 2015
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 4SP: £218,000 (2025–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO26 4RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Poppleton Road Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB